Text Adsense

Saturday, August 31, 2019

Top 25 Highest Dividend Yield in the Philippines for Aug 2019

"Top 25 Highest Dividend Yield in the Philippines" is a monthly publication by Filipino Investor to give investors in the PSE a sense on what are the highest dividend yielding stocks at current market prices.

This will be particularly useful to income investors a.k.a. those investors who like to buy companies that pay dividends.

We used FirstMetroSec's Dividend Yield data in calculating the numbers defined by the following formulas:

Dividend Yield = Dividend Per Share / Stock Price x 100%

Dividend Payout Ratio = Dividend Per Share / Earnings Per Share x 100%

We would like to remind the readers of this website to do due diligence specially on the more iliquid names.


Data as of 30-Aug-19
RankTickerSectorLast PriceT12M Dividend Per ShareDiviend YieldT12M Earnings Per SharePayout Ratio
1ABAHolding Firms0.910.2021.98%1.0119.80%
2NIKLMining and Oil2.740.3713.50%0.17217.01%
3SPCIndustrial7.200.8011.11%1.2166.12%
4DMCHolding Firms9.050.9610.61%0.95101.05%
5SCCMining and Oil23.202.259.70%2.3396.57%
6SHLPHIndustrial31.403.009.55%2.09143.54%
7GMA7Services5.370.458.38%0.5090.07%
8PLCServices0.700.057.17%0.0768.02%
9CEBServices98.007.007.14%12.9054.26%
10TELServices1,179.0072.006.11%89.3480.59%
11LANDProperty0.740.045.64%0.1235.25%
12BELProperty2.180.125.50%0.2645.84%
13SHNGProperty3.300.185.32%0.6228.31%
14CDCProperty0.850.055.29%0.1628.68%
15PSBFinancials57.903.005.18%7.0342.67%
16PSEFinancials186.508.804.72%9.5991.76%
17SGIHolding Firms1.280.064.69%0.1154.35%
18PPCIndustrial5.150.244.66%0.7332.88%
19COLFinancials18.400.854.62%1.0680.19%
20OPMMining and Oil0.010.004.55%0.00125.00%
21GLOServices2,030.0091.004.48%151.3560.13%
22CROWNIndustrial2.020.094.46%0.2241.10%
23MERIndustrial365.0016.064.40%20.4578.53%
24RFMIndustrial5.100.224.35%0.3465.93%
25CLIProperty4.720.204.24%1.0618.87%

Note: All ratio/yield numbers are of annual frequency. T12M stands for Trailing 12 Months.

Source: PSE, First Metro Securities

DISCLAIMER:
This is not an investment advice and the author shall not be responsible or liable for any trading or investment decisions made based on this information. The author hereby expressly disclaims any responsibility for any error or inaccuracy in the information.

No comments:

Post a Comment