Text Adsense

Sunday, April 22, 2018

Investment and Life Lessons - Part 13



Here's the PART 13 of our Investment and Life Lessons series. 

These are the ideas we've gathered from our various readings on business, stocks, economy, money, war, love and life. Our list is getting too long again hence we're sharing it with the Filipino Investors out there for them to learn a thing or two. 

Cheers!


1.    In any sort of a contest - financial, mental, or physical - it’s an enormous advantage to have opponents who have been taught that it’s useless to even try - Warren Buffett
2.    I look to the past for counsel
3.    No regrets, just lessons learned
4.    Gentlemen don't kiss and tell
5.    It is the fate of kings to do men good and to be hated for it
6.    You are not committed to something unless you are willing to sacrifice for it.
7.    Sacrifice the present for the future
8.    I think the history of finance resonates with one great lesson, and that is, when everybody agrees with something and their borrowing money to bet on it, beware
9.    True wealth is not money. It’s the option to buy what you truly need. If money can’t buy what you need, you’re on even footing with the poorest person out there - Dan Egan
10.  Information that you cannot apply, information that you don't have when you need it is worthless - Illacertus

Sunday, April 1, 2018

Investment and Life Lessons - Part 12


Here's the PART 12 of our Investment and Life Lessons series. 

These are the ideas we've gathered from our various readings on business, stocks, economy, money, war, love and life. Our list is getting too long again hence we're sharing it with the Filipino Investors out there for them to learn a thing or two. 
Cheers!


1. You can get in a whole lot more trouble in investing with a sound premise than with a false premise. - Benjamin Graham quoted by Warren Buffett
2. In individuals, insanity is rare; but in groups, parties, nations, and epochs it is the rule. - Beyond Good and Evil, Friedrich Nietzsche
3. I would bet on people still being people - Cliff Asness
4. Warren Buffett, he made it from investing, that’s how he built the wealth - Kaplan CFA professor
5. What is the definition of an analyst? - often wrong, never in doubt. What’s the definition of portfolio manager? - somebody who keeps listening to analysts - Kaplan CFA professor
6. The chains of habit are too light to be felt until they are too heavy to be broken
7. Socratic prudence: drinking enough for pleasure but not too much to cause hangovers
8. Soon you will have forgotten all things, and soon all things would have forgotten you - Marcus Aurelius
9. The weakest link in a chain is the strongest because it can break it - Bloomberg Quote
10. It is man who conceives himself, who propels himself towards existence.

Friday, October 20, 2017

Investment and Life Lessons - Part 11

Here's the PART 11 of our Investment and Life Lessons series. These are the ideas we've gathered from our various readings on business, stocks, economy, money, war, love and life. Our list is getting too long again hence we're sharing it with the Filipino Investors out there for them to learn a thing or two. Cheers!




  1. Be grateful for everything and entitled to nothing - Charles Koch
  2. After 25 years of buying and supervising a great variety of businesses, Charlie and I have not learned how to solve difficult business problems. What we have learned is to avoid them. To the extent we have been successful, it is because we concentrated on identifying one-foot hurdles that we could step over rather than because we acquired any ability to clear seven-footers - Warren Buffett
  3. We've long felt that the only value of stock forecasters isto make fortune tellers look good. Even now, Charlie and I continue to believe that short-term market forecasts are poison and should be kept locked up in a safe place, away from children and also from grown-ups who behave in the market like children - WB
  4. We never want to count on the kindness of strangers in order to meet tomorrow's obligations. When forced to choose, I will not trade even a night's sleep for the chance of extra profits - Warren Buffett
  5. The stock market is a no-called-strike game. You don't have to swing at everything -- you can wait for your pitch. The problem when you're a money manager is that your fans keep yelling, 'Swing, you bum! - WB
  6. I call investing the greatest business in the world ... because you never have to swing. You stand at the plate, the pitcher throws you General Motors at 47! U.S. Steel at 39! and nobody calls a strike on you. There's no penalty except opportunity lost. All day you wait for the pitch you like; then when the fielders are asleep, you step up and hit it - WB
  7. I'll tell you why I like the cigarette business. ... It costs a penny to make. Sell it for a dollar. It's addictive. And there's fantastic brand loyalty - WB
  8. I don’t let people do projections for me because I don’t like throwing up on the desk. ~Charlie Munger
  9. I have no use whatsoever for projections or forecasts. They create an illusion of apparent precision. The more meticulous they are, the more concerned you should be. ~Warren Buffett
  10. Nothing in this world can take the place of persistence. Talent will not: nothing is more common than unsuccessful men with great talent. Genius will not: unrewarded genius is almost a proverb. Education will not: the world is full of educated derelicts. Persistence and determination alone are omnipotent ~Calvin Coolidge

Thursday, September 21, 2017

PIFA optimistic about PH GDP, slates conference this month

To register, visit http://bit.ly/PIFA_MFWEEK2017.

Registration is FREE, but slots are limited.


With the Philippine investment industry soaring this year in spite of rising interest rates, investors from across the country and overseas remain optimistic that the Philippines can hold its GDP growth momentum at 6.5% for the entire year 2017.  There is obviously a vast majority of Filipinos, mostly consumers that are keen to tap into this economic growth by looking at diversified investment vehicles available in the market.

To balance the need and bridge the gap that affect these behaviors, the Philippine Investment Funds Association (PIFA)—the country’s association of over 12 mutual fund companies composed of fifty-eight member-funds with a total Asset Under Management (AUM) of PhP 276 Billion as of July 31, 2017—hosts it annual Mutual Funds Conference on September 23, 2017 at the 3F SGV Hall of the Asian Institute of Management (AIM) in Makati City.

This one-day event dubbed as “Mutual Funds: Your Partner in Wealth Building” opens its doors to the public with packed sessions that steer up from the grassroots to the most practical side of investing that will pave the way to financial freedom.

“This year’s conference aims to touch not just issues and innovations in the industry but the lives of the Filipino people by helping them build their wealth,” says PIFA Chairman Ignacio Gimenez. “We are expecting over 400 attendees this year and we will be discussing to them the basics on mutual funds, the local regulations and also scams that they should be knowledgeable of, and of course, what lies ahead through the market outlook,” he adds. The event format will be a mix of plenary and panel sessions for better audience engagement and participation.

Key local and global players in the financial industry have pledged their full support for the event. Platinum Partners include: JP Morgan Asset Management, Philam Asset Management, Inc., Sun Life Asset Management Company, Inc., BPI Investment Management, Inc. The event is also co-presented by Silver Partner First Metro Securities Brokerage Corp., with the help of Bronze Partner COL Financial Group Corp.

“We are honored to once again host an insightful and interesting event that aims provide a mutually-beneficial environment of strategies, ideas, knowledge, and best practices for the Filipino people," says Head of Education & Seminars Committee. Mr. Augusto Mr. Cosio Jr.

To register, visit http://bit.ly/PIFA_MFWEEK2017.

Tuesday, August 8, 2017

Top 25 Cheapest Stocks in the Philippines for Jul 2017

"Top 25 Cheapest Stocks in the Philippines" is a monthly publication by Filipino Investor to give investors in the PSE a sense on what are the cheapest stocks at the current market prices. This will be particularly useful to value investors a.k.a. those investors who like to buy companies whose current market price is selling cheap relative to quantifiable metrics such as earnings, sales, book value, dividend etc.
We would like to remind the readers of this website to do due diligence before investing specially on the more iliquid names. Cheers and enjoy!

Note:

1. P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S, P/CF were arranged from lowest to highest (lower the numbers means they are cheaper)

2. Data as of 23-Jul-17 

Tuesday, July 25, 2017

Top 25 Largest Companies in the Philippines for Jul 2017

"Top 25 Largest Companies in the Philippines" is a monthly publication by Filipino Investor to give investors in the PSE a sense on what are the largest companies a.k.a. "Blue Chips" in terms of Market Capitalization at current market prices.

This will be particularly useful to large-cap investors a.k.a. those investors who like to large, established companies.




Formula:
Market Capitalization = Shares Outstanding x Current Stock Price

We would like to remind the readers of this website to do due diligence before investing. Cheers and enjoy!

Data as of 23-Jul-2017


RankTickerShort NameMarket Cap (PHP)Last Price (PHP)P/EP/BDividend Yield
1SMPHSM PRIME HLDGS1,005,000,000,00034.8040.834.180.75
2SMSM INVESTMENTS963,666,000,000800.0033.113.110.97
3ALIAYALA LAND INC620,657,000,00042.1528.284.181.14
4JGSJG SUMMIT HLDG555,120,000,00077.5063.192.210.30
5ACAYALA CORP546,647,000,000880.0021.102.360.79
6BDOBDO UNIBANK INC541,140,000,000123.9018.391.960.97
7AEVABOITIZ EQUITY426,478,000,00075.7019.283.061.76
8BPIBANK PHILIPPINE420,413,000,000107.0018.062.451.68
9TELPLDT INC367,295,000,0001700.0019.663.363.29
10URCUNIVERSAL ROBINA354,870,000,000161.004.801.96
11MERMANILA ELECTRIC312,206,000,000277.0016.064.532.95
12APABOITIZ POWER295,816,000,00040.2015.302.973.38
13MBTMETRO BANK & TR276,357,000,00086.9015.001.381.15
14GLOGLOBE TELECOM269,551,000,0002028.0018.244.324.49
15SMCSAN MIGUEL245,226,000,000103.1027.430.901.36
16JFCJOLLIBEE FOODS240,167,000,000221.8037.846.660.90
17GTCAPGT CAPITAL HOLD230,153,000,0001195.0021.791.790.25
18ICTINTL CONTAIN TER214,553,000,000106.0028.822.512.33
19MPIMETRO PACIFIC IN209,532,000,0006.6517.501.372.05
20DMCDMCI HLDGS INC207,129,000,00015.6016.052.911.54
21LTGLT GROUP INC189,158,000,00017.4823.461.390.86
22SCCSEMIRARA MINING178,968,000,000168.0014.905.222.98
23SECBSECURITY BANK171,656,000,000227.8020.161.720.88
24MEGMEGAWORLD CORP151,525,000,0004.7012.881.181.15
25AGIALLIANCE GLOBAL143,778,000,00014.009.420.952.21

Source: Bloomberg

DISCLAIMER:

This is not an investment advice and the author shall not be responsible or liable for any trading or investment decisions made based on this information.
The author hereby expressly disclaims any responsibility for any error or inaccuracy in the information.

Top 25 Highest Dividend Yield in the Philippines for Jul 2017

"Top 25 Highest Dividend Yield in the Philippines" is a monthly publication by Filipino Investor to give investors in the PSE a sense on what are the highest dividend yielding stocks at current market prices.

This will be particularly useful to income investors a.k.a. those investors who like to buy companies that pay dividends.

We used Bloomberg's Dividend Indicated Yield in calculating the numbers defined as:

"The most recently announced gross dividend, annualized based on the Dividend Frequency (DV016, DVD_FREQ), then divided by the current market price. If the security is paying an interim/final dividend, then the indicated yield is calculated by adding the gross amount from the most recently announced interim and the most recently announced final, and dividing the sum by the current market price. Abnormal Dividends are not included in this yield calculation."

Formulas:
Dividend Yield = Dividend Per Share / Stock Price x 100%

Dividend Payout Ratio = Dividend Per Share / Earnings Per Share x 100%

We would like to remind the readers of this website to do due diligence specially on the more iliquid names.

Data as of 23-Jul-17