Text Adsense

Tuesday, December 8, 2015

Top Twenty Five (25) Cheapest Stocks in the Philippines as of 08-Dec-15

The "Top 25 Cheapest Stocks in the Philippines" is a monthly publication by The Filipino Investor to give investors in the PSE a sense on what are the cheapest stocks at the current market prices. This will be particularly useful to value investors a.k.a. those investors who like to buy companies whose current market price is selling cheap relative to quantifiable metrics such as earnings, sales, book value, dividend etc.
We would like to remind the readers of this website to do due diligence before investing specially on the more iliquid names. Cheers and enjoy!

1. P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S were arranged from lowest to highest (lower the numbers means they are cheaper)

2. DY was arranged from highest to lowest (higher numbers are better/cheaper)

3. Data as of 08-Dec-15


RankTickerShort NameMarket Cap (PhP)Last Price (PhP)Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
1ORE PM EquityORIENTAL PENINSU3,943,545,0881.311.80
2HI PM EquityHOUSE OF INVEST3,387,432,1925.52.87
3BCB PM EquityBENGUET CORP 'B'1,105,874,6885.73.37
4BC PM EquityBENGUET CORP-A1,105,874,6885.653.37
5PRC PM EquityPHILIPP RACING C5,221,875,7129.443.44
6CPG PM EquityCENTURY PROPERTI6,495,776,2560.573.45
7PSPC PM EquityPHOENIX SEMICOND3,702,191,1041.73.98
8SPC PM EquitySPS POWER5,477,379,5843.664.04
9APO PM EquityANGLO PHIL HLDGS3,063,368,7041.024.33
10ANS PM EquitySORIANO (A)16,250,000,3846.54.39
11SHNG PM EquitySHANG PROPERTIES14,768,574,4643.224.89
12ROCK PM EquityROCKWELL LAND CO8,930,472,9601.435.32
13WPI PM EquityWATERFRONT PHILI874,647,1040.355.38
14CDC PM EquityCITYLAND DEVEL3,750,537,4721.035.54
15LPZ PM EquityLOPEZ HOLDINGS C33,294,802,9447.195.74
16FAF PM EquityFIRST ABACUS FIN775,580,0320.655.80
17RCI PM EquityROXAS AND CO INC5,619,124,2242.856.07
18TUGS PM EquityHARBOR STAR SHIP774,705,4081.286.10
19PNX PM EquityPHOENIX PETRO PH5,500,792,3203.826.36
20ALCO PM EquityARTHALAND CORP1,169,980,9280.2456.38
21V PM EquityVANTAGE EQUITIES6,404,362,7523.056.91
22FPH PM EquityFIRST PHILIP HLD37,215,346,68867.057.06
23PF PM EquitySAN MIGUEL PUR21,416,722,432127.77.17
24VLL PM EquityVISTA LAND & LIF52,619,448,3205.27.18
25LBC PM EquityLBC EXPRESS HOLD17,138,903,04012.57.26

RankTickerShort NameMarket Cap (PhP)Last Price (PhP)Enterprise Value to EBITDA (EV/EBITDA)
1ORE PM EquityORIENTAL PENINSU3,943,545,0881.311.86
2PF PM EquitySAN MIGUEL PUR21,416,722,432127.72.24
3EVER PM EquityEVER GOTESCO815,000,0000.162.40
4BCB PM EquityBENGUET CORP 'B'1,105,874,6885.702.66
5BC PM EquityBENGUET CORP-A1,105,874,6885.652.66
6EG PM EquityIP E-GAME VENTUR300,000,0000.012.70
7ACE PM EquityACESITE HOTEL396,459,6481.152.86
8CPM PM EquityCENTURY PEAK MET1,805,011,4560.643.02
9TUGS PM EquityHARBOR STAR SHIP774,705,4081.283.08
10WPI PM EquityWATERFRONT PHILI874,647,1040.353.20
11COL PM EquityCOL FINANCIAL7,125,000,19215.13.61
12PSPC PM EquityPHOENIX SEMICOND3,702,191,1041.703.71
13CDC PM EquityCITYLAND DEVEL3,750,537,4721.033.74
14PRC PM EquityPHILIPP RACING C5,221,875,7129.443.95
15EEI PM EquityEEI CORP5,409,389,5685.124.05
16HI PM EquityHOUSE OF INVEST3,387,432,1925.54.53
17ATI PM EquityASIAN TERMINALS21,799,999,48811.54.59
18IMI PM EquityINTEGRATED MICRO10,825,726,9765.794.93
19PIP PM EquityPEPSI-COLA PROD13,297,580,0323.745.14
20BMM PM EquityBOGO-MEDELLIN296,400,00049.45.14
21REG PM EquityREPUBLIC GLASS1,746,088,0642.565.34
22LTG PM EquityLT GROUP INC159,074,418,68814.685.48
23ION PM EquityIONICS INC1,850,201,9842.145.77
24SSI PM EquitySSI GROUP INC13,549,615,1044.025.89
25NIKL PM EquityNICKEL ASIA CORP49,076,228,0966.465.96

RankTickerShort NameMarket Cap (PhP)Last Price (PhP)Price to Book (P/B) Ratio
1MAHB PM EquityMETRO ALLIANCE-B231,428,5760.840.08
2MAH PM EquityMETRO ALLIANCE-A231,428,5760.70.08
3EG PM EquityIP E-GAME VENTUR300,000,0000.010.10
4SGI PM EquitySOLID GROUP INC2,131,204,0961.180.23
5WPI PM EquityWATERFRONT PHILI874,647,1040.350.23
6AT PM EquityATLAS CONS MIN8,974,240,7684.180.24
7ABA PM EquityABACORE CAPITAL1,258,444,0320.40.25
8TFHI PM EquityTOP FRONTIER INV24,234,113,02472.50.27
9BCB PM EquityBENGUET CORP 'B'1,105,874,6885.70.28
10BC PM EquityBENGUET CORP-A1,105,874,6885.650.28
11BHI PM EquityBOULEVARD HLDGS528,000,0000.050.30
12ACE PM EquityACESITE HOTEL396,459,6481.150.30
13EVER PM EquityEVER GOTESCO815,000,0000.160.33
14FAF PM EquityFIRST ABACUS FIN775,580,0320.650.34
15PHES PM EquityPHILIPP ESTATES368,615,2000.260.35
16NRCP PM EquityNATIONAL REINSUR1,996,189,3120.940.36
17SOC PM EquitySOCRESOURCES INC640,363,5840.740.40
18HI PM EquityHOUSE OF INVEST3,387,432,1925.50.40
19GREEN PM EquityGREENERGY HOLDIN666,288,0640.370.43
20BRN PM EquityA BROWN COMPANY1,576,907,6480.880.44
21ISM PM EquityISM COMMUNICATIO995,540,4801.380.46
22PHN PM EquityPHINMA CORP3,051,147,26411.760.46
23MJC PM EquityMANILA JOCKEY CL1,992,322,5601.960.46
24CPG PM EquityCENTURY PROPERTI6,495,776,2560.570.47
25PERC PM EquityPETROENERGY RESO1,511,509,6323.550.47

RankTickerShort NameMarket Cap (PhP)Last Price (PhP)Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
1TFHI PM EquityTOP FRONTIER INV24,234,113,02472.50.03
2HI PM EquityHOUSE OF INVEST3,387,432,1925.50.13
3DMPL PM EquityDEL MONTE PAC LT20,131,698,68810.360.13
4MAHB PM EquityMETRO ALLIANCE-B231,428,5760.840.14
5MAH PM EquityMETRO ALLIANCE-A231,428,5760.700.14
6SMC PM EquitySAN MIGUEL110,839,267,32847.950.16
7PCOR PM EquityPETRON CORP67,594,502,1447.220.18
8PNX PM EquityPHOENIX PETRO PH5,500,792,3203.820.18
9PF PM EquitySAN MIGUEL PUR21,416,722,432127.70.20
10LSC PM EquityLORENZO SHIPPING682,209,9841.230.21
11GSMI PM EquityGINEBRA SAN MIGU3,368,642,56011.70.22
12PMPC PM EquityPANASONIC MANUFA1,859,959,2964.400.26
13EEI PM EquityEEI CORP5,409,389,5685.120.26
14IMI PM EquityINTEGRATED MICRO10,825,726,9765.790.27
15PSPC PM EquityPHOENIX SEMICOND3,702,191,1041.70.31
16LBC PM EquityLBC EXPRESS HOLD17,138,903,04012.50.32
17FOOD PM EquityALLIANCE SELECT1,924,778,6240.770.32
18MG PM EquityMILLENNIUM GLOBA544,224,8320.260.33
19LPZ PM EquityLOPEZ HOLDINGS C33,294,802,9447.190.34
20BCB PM EquityBENGUET CORP 'B'1,105,874,6885.70.36
21BC PM EquityBENGUET CORP-A1,105,874,6885.650.36
22FPH PM EquityFIRST PHILIP HLD37,215,346,68867.050.39
23SPH PM EquitySPLASH CORP1,487,037,1842.410.41
24WPI PM EquityWATERFRONT PHILI874,647,1040.350.42
25SGI PM EquitySOLID GROUP INC2,131,204,0961.180.47

RankTickerShort NameMarket Cap (PhP)Last Price (PhP)Dividend Indicated Yield (DY)
1AGF PM EquityAG FINANCE INC733,107,2002.8416.67
2PSPC PM EquityPHOENIX SEMICOND3,702,191,1041.714.21
3EEI PM EquityEEI CORP5,409,389,5685.127.81
4BLFI PM EquityBDO LEASING & FI5,276,439,5522.457.14
5MARC PM EquityMARCVENTURES HOL3,879,493,8882.117.11
6TEL PM EquityPHILIPP LONG DIS461,495,140,35221366.09
7REG PM EquityREPUBLIC GLASS1,746,088,0642.565.86
8HLCM PM EquityHOLCIM PHILIPPIN91,748,851,71214.245.76
9NIKL PM EquityNICKEL ASIA CORP49,076,228,0966.465.42
10ALCO PM EquityARTHALAND CORP1,169,980,9280.255.00
11ROX PM EquityROXAS HOLDINGS I5,251,503,10454.80
12STI PM EquitySTI EDUCATION4,556,211,2000.464.35
13SHNG PM EquitySHANG PROPERTIES14,768,574,4643.224.35
14GLO PM EquityGLOBE TELECOM260,175,101,95219404.28
15SPH PM EquitySPLASH CORP1,487,037,1842.414.15
16GMAP PM EquityGMA HOLDINGS-PDR22,149,300,2246.593.79
17PF PM EquitySAN MIGUEL PUR21,416,722,432127.703.76
18MACAY PM EquityMACAY HOLDINGS I43,697,283,07240.93.72
19FJP PM EquityFJ PRINCE HLDG-A2,746,417,6645.43.70
20UBP PM EquityUNION BK PHILIPP60,325,605,376573.68
21GMA7 PM EquityGMA NETWORK INC22,888,730,6246.823.67
22ATI PM EquityASIAN TERMINALS21,799,999,48811.503.60
23SLF PM EquitySUN LIFE FINANCI938,246,930,4321535.003.58
24ROCK PM EquityROCKWELL LAND CO8,930,472,9601.433.57
25OV PM EquityPHILODRILL CORP2,302,425,6000.013.55
Source: Bloomberg

This is not an investment advice and the author shall not be responsible or liable for any trading or investment decisions made based on this information.
The author hereby expressly disclaims any responsibility for any error or inaccuracy in the information.


  1. Anu to basuras??investor nga labas mu neto..lol

    1. Hi Anon, we're not sure what you're exactly trying to say here, but just to clarify, the results are based on the screening methodology mentioned above. i.e. Top 25 cheapest in terms of Price to Earnings ratio, Price to Sales ratio etc.

      The Filipino Investor

  2. A very valuable post here. This is still relevant as most of these stocks are still in their price range. Thanks

    1. Hi The Investor (Peso Matters),

      Thank you for your comment. Indeed some of the names are still in their price ranges. If you're interested with up-dated data, please refer to our "Cheapest Stocks" category. :)

      The Filipino Investor