Text Adsense

Tuesday, August 8, 2017

Top 25 Cheapest Stocks in the Philippines for Jul 2017

"Top 25 Cheapest Stocks in the Philippines" is a monthly publication by Filipino Investor to give investors in the PSE a sense on what are the cheapest stocks at the current market prices. This will be particularly useful to value investors a.k.a. those investors who like to buy companies whose current market price is selling cheap relative to quantifiable metrics such as earnings, sales, book value, dividend etc.
We would like to remind the readers of this website to do due diligence before investing specially on the more iliquid names. Cheers and enjoy!

Note:

1. P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S, P/CF were arranged from lowest to highest (lower the numbers means they are cheaper)

2. Data as of 23-Jul-17 

Tuesday, July 25, 2017

Top 25 Largest Companies in the Philippines for Jul 2017

"Top 25 Largest Companies in the Philippines" is a monthly publication by Filipino Investor to give investors in the PSE a sense on what are the largest companies a.k.a. "Blue Chips" in terms of Market Capitalization at current market prices.

This will be particularly useful to large-cap investors a.k.a. those investors who like to large, established companies.




Formula:
Market Capitalization = Shares Outstanding x Current Stock Price

We would like to remind the readers of this website to do due diligence before investing. Cheers and enjoy!

Data as of 23-Jul-2017


RankTickerShort NameMarket Cap (PHP)Last Price (PHP)P/EP/BDividend Yield
1SMPHSM PRIME HLDGS1,005,000,000,00034.8040.834.180.75
2SMSM INVESTMENTS963,666,000,000800.0033.113.110.97
3ALIAYALA LAND INC620,657,000,00042.1528.284.181.14
4JGSJG SUMMIT HLDG555,120,000,00077.5063.192.210.30
5ACAYALA CORP546,647,000,000880.0021.102.360.79
6BDOBDO UNIBANK INC541,140,000,000123.9018.391.960.97
7AEVABOITIZ EQUITY426,478,000,00075.7019.283.061.76
8BPIBANK PHILIPPINE420,413,000,000107.0018.062.451.68
9TELPLDT INC367,295,000,0001700.0019.663.363.29
10URCUNIVERSAL ROBINA354,870,000,000161.004.801.96
11MERMANILA ELECTRIC312,206,000,000277.0016.064.532.95
12APABOITIZ POWER295,816,000,00040.2015.302.973.38
13MBTMETRO BANK & TR276,357,000,00086.9015.001.381.15
14GLOGLOBE TELECOM269,551,000,0002028.0018.244.324.49
15SMCSAN MIGUEL245,226,000,000103.1027.430.901.36
16JFCJOLLIBEE FOODS240,167,000,000221.8037.846.660.90
17GTCAPGT CAPITAL HOLD230,153,000,0001195.0021.791.790.25
18ICTINTL CONTAIN TER214,553,000,000106.0028.822.512.33
19MPIMETRO PACIFIC IN209,532,000,0006.6517.501.372.05
20DMCDMCI HLDGS INC207,129,000,00015.6016.052.911.54
21LTGLT GROUP INC189,158,000,00017.4823.461.390.86
22SCCSEMIRARA MINING178,968,000,000168.0014.905.222.98
23SECBSECURITY BANK171,656,000,000227.8020.161.720.88
24MEGMEGAWORLD CORP151,525,000,0004.7012.881.181.15
25AGIALLIANCE GLOBAL143,778,000,00014.009.420.952.21

Source: Bloomberg

DISCLAIMER:

This is not an investment advice and the author shall not be responsible or liable for any trading or investment decisions made based on this information.
The author hereby expressly disclaims any responsibility for any error or inaccuracy in the information.

Top 25 Highest Dividend Yield in the Philippines for Jul 2017

"Top 25 Highest Dividend Yield in the Philippines" is a monthly publication by Filipino Investor to give investors in the PSE a sense on what are the highest dividend yielding stocks at current market prices.

This will be particularly useful to income investors a.k.a. those investors who like to buy companies that pay dividends.

We used Bloomberg's Dividend Indicated Yield in calculating the numbers defined as:

"The most recently announced gross dividend, annualized based on the Dividend Frequency (DV016, DVD_FREQ), then divided by the current market price. If the security is paying an interim/final dividend, then the indicated yield is calculated by adding the gross amount from the most recently announced interim and the most recently announced final, and dividing the sum by the current market price. Abnormal Dividends are not included in this yield calculation."

Formulas:
Dividend Yield = Dividend Per Share / Stock Price x 100%

Dividend Payout Ratio = Dividend Per Share / Earnings Per Share x 100%

We would like to remind the readers of this website to do due diligence specially on the more iliquid names.

Data as of 23-Jul-17

Thursday, July 20, 2017

Chelsea Logistics Holdings Corp. (“CLC”) Initial Public Offering (IPO) Implementing Guidelines For Local Small Investors (LSI)

Final Offer Price: 10.68 per share

Minimum Subscription
1,000 Firm shares, and thereafter, in multiples of 100 Firm Shares

Documentary Requirements
For Individual Applicants (pls. note that individual applicants are required to personally submit their applications):

Two (2) duly executed signature cards attach to the accomplished LSIP Form

LSIP Form available at: to be announced - TBA
LSIP Receiving Center/s: to be announced - TBA

Photocopy of any two valid government-issued ID cards (SSS, GSIS, Driver’s License, Passport or PRC). An ID is considered valid provided that the same is current and bears the signature and photo of the owner-applicant.

Mode of Payment

LSI applicants may pay through cashier’s/manager’s check, corporate check or personal check drawn against a bank account with a Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (“BSP”) - authorized agent bank or any branch thereof, located in Metro Manila.

All checks should be made payable to “(TBA)”, crossed “Payee’s Account Only,” and must be dated the same date of the submission of the Application

Timetable

Price-setting Date – July 20, 2017
Start of Offer Period for LSIs – July 24, 2017Monday 9am-3pm
End of Offer Period for Metro Manila – July 31, 2017Monday 12noon
End of Offer Period for Outside Manila – TBA
Target Listing Date – August 08, 2017Tuesday

Each LSI application may subscribe not more than TBA Offer Shares in accordance with the Board lot table.






Information Sources: Philstocks, PSE Listing Notices


DISCLAIMER: 
This is not an investment advice and the author shall not be responsible or liable for any trading or investment decisions made based on this information.

The author hereby expressly disclaims any responsibility for any error or inaccuracy in the information.

Friday, July 14, 2017

Fun Fact: IPOs vs Delistings in the US from 1998-2013

We encountered the chart below in the Bloomberg Terminal and found it quite amazing.

Key takeaways:

1. The number of publicly listed stocks in the US has been going down in the last 15 years. Because the number of Delistings > the number of IPOs.

2. As an investor in the PSE, this chart gives you a sense how small our market is vs the US. Imagine listing 500+ companies in 1 year (Year 1999)! - to put that in context context there were only 8 IPOs in the Philippines in the year 2016. We have a long way to go! But... We are on the way :)

3. This chart kind of reminds us to be humble. That's because on IPO's all the glamorous pictures, smiling faces on the opening bell and stock promotions are there. But on delistings, it's usually because the company failed to meet exchange requirements, corporate bankruptcy, buyout etc. which is usually not a very rosy picture. 

 IPOs vs Delistings in the US from 1998-2013

Source: Bloomberg

DISCLAIMER: 
This is not an investment advice and the author shall not be responsible or liable for any trading or investment decisions made based on this information.

The author hereby expressly disclaims any responsibility for any error or inaccuracy in the information.

Friday, June 16, 2017

Top 25 Cheapest Stocks in the Philippines for Jun 2017

"Top 25 Cheapest Stocks in the Philippines" is a monthly publication by Filipino Investor to give investors in the PSE a sense on what are the cheapest stocks at the current market prices. This will be particularly useful to value investors a.k.a. those investors who like to buy companies whose current market price is selling cheap relative to quantifiable metrics such as earnings, sales, book value, dividend etc.
We would like to remind the readers of this website to do due diligence before investing specially on the more iliquid names. Cheers and enjoy!

 Note:
1. P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S, P/CF were arranged from lowest to highest (lower the numbers means they are cheaper)

2. Data as of 09-Jun-17 

Sunday, June 11, 2017

Dividend Ex-Dates in the Philippines for Jun 2017

"Dividend Ex-Dates in the Philippines" is a monthly publication of by Filipino Investor to give investors in the PSE a sense on when is the upcoming dividend ex-dates of PSE listed stocks in the next three (3) months.

The Dividend Ex-Date is a key date for dividend investors because it is the day when a stock will trade without the dividend (ex-dividend), hence to qualify for dividend payments the investor must buy the stock before the Dividend Ex-Date. 

In the table presented, "Dividend Ex-Date" refers to the actual ex-date already announced by the company.

"Next Estimated Ex-Dividend Date" as the name implies, refers to the estimated next dividend ex-date of the company based on their historical trend of dividend releases.

Data as of 09-Jun-17

Friday, June 9, 2017

Top 25 Largest Companies in the Philippines for Jun 2017

"Top 25 Largest Companies in the Philippines" is a monthly publication by Filipino Investor to give investors in the PSE a sense on what are the largest companies a.k.a. "Blue Chips" in terms of Market Capitalization at current market prices.

Market Capitalization is computed by multiplying the company's Total Shares Outstanding by it's Current Stock Price.

This will be particularly useful to large-cap investors a.k.a. those investors who like to large, established companies.



We would like to remind the readers of this website to do due diligence before investing. Cheers and enjoy!

Data as of 09-Jun-2017

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

Investment and Life Lessons - Part 10

Here's the PART 10 of our Investment and Life Lessons series. These are the ideas we've gathered from our various readings on business, stocks, economy, money, war, love and life. Our list is getting too long again hence we're sharing it with the Filipino Investors out there for them to learn a thing or two. Cheers!


  1. If you want to be great, the very best at what you do, obsession is a necessity
  2. I am the problem I will ever have and I am the solution
  3. Logic can take you from A to Z but imagination will take you everywhere
  4. You don't have to know how. You have to ask, believe and receive
  5. A lot of people like to complain but don't do anything about their situation
  6. Greatness cannot be achieved without obsession
  7. Bad luck disappears when hard work arrives on the scene
  8. It’s alright man, we can disagree - Rommel Mampusti