Text Adsense

Tuesday, August 8, 2017

Top 25 Cheapest Stocks in the Philippines for Jul 2017

"Top 25 Cheapest Stocks in the Philippines" is a monthly publication by Filipino Investor to give investors in the PSE a sense on what are the cheapest stocks at the current market prices. This will be particularly useful to value investors a.k.a. those investors who like to buy companies whose current market price is selling cheap relative to quantifiable metrics such as earnings, sales, book value, dividend etc.
We would like to remind the readers of this website to do due diligence before investing specially on the more iliquid names. Cheers and enjoy!

Note:

1. P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S, P/CF were arranged from lowest to highest (lower the numbers means they are cheaper)

2. Data as of 23-Jul-17 

Cheapest in terms Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio

RankTickerShort NameMarket Cap (PhP)Last Price (PhP)Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
1FOOD PM EquityALLIANCE SELECT2,199,746,8160.880.52
2FPH PM EquityFIRST PHILIP HLD37,187,260,41667.103.89
3SPC PM EquitySPS POWER6,839,241,7284.574.01
4PHC PM EquityPHILCOMSAT HLDG1,394,947,7121.404.32
5JOH PM EquityJOLLIVILLE HOLDI1,407,500,0325.004.47
6CAL PM EquityCALATA CORP1,163,495,0402.045.10
7LPZ PM EquityLOPEZ HOLDINGS C32,312,709,1206.995.23
8FGEN PM EquityFIRST GEN CORPOR67,727,458,30418.505.30
9SHNG PM EquitySHANG PROPERTIES15,435,541,5043.245.39
10ROCK PM EquityROCKWELL LAND CO11,010,171,9041.805.64
11WIN PM EquityWELLEX INDUSTRIE752,545,7920.236.31
12ANS PM EquitySORIANO (A)17,500,000,2567.006.33
13LR PM EquityLEISURE & RESORT5,879,277,5684.906.52
14CIP PM EquityCHEMICAL IND PHI1,702,028,160165.306.81
15CPG PM EquityCENTURY PROPERTI6,959,760,3840.606.85
16ALCO PM EquityARTHALAND CORP5,849,904,6401.106.96
17FDC PM EquityFILINVEST DEV71,744,544,7687.707.08
18SGI PM EquitySOLID GROUP INC2,878,036,2241.587.37
19PMPC PM EquityPANASONIC MANUFA4,011,594,2409.497.48
20SBS PM EquitySBS PHILIPPINES7,575,360,0006.077.51
21PHEN PM EquityPHINMA ENERGY CO9,527,500,8001.957.59
22VLL PM EquityVISTA LAND & LIF73,754,820,6085.758.00
23FLI PM EquityFILINVEST LAND43,649,568,7681.808.05
24CEB PM EquityCEBU AIR INC59,231,936,51297.758.46
25PSB PM EquityPHILIPP SAVINGS21,610,711,04089.958.55

Cheapest in terms of Enterprise Value to EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) Ratio
RankTickerShort NameMarket Cap (PhP)Last Price (PhP)Enterprise Value to EBITDA (EV/EBITDA)
1PMPC PM EquityPANASONIC MANUFA4,011,594,2409.490.63
2COL PM EquityCOL FINANCIAL7,682,639,87216.140.66
3ACE PM EquityACESITE HOTEL648,125,3761.882.69
4ION PM EquityIONICS INC1,657,519,3601.983.27
5ATI PM EquityASIAN TERMINALS21,639,999,48810.823.34
6GMA7 PM EquityGMA NETWORK INC21,006,544,8966.253.41
7EVER PM EquityEVER GOTESCO915,000,0000.183.52
8CAL PM EquityCALATA CORP1,163,495,0402.043.70
9PF PM EquitySAN MIGUEL PUR50,833,465,344305.003.73
10PIP PM EquityPEPSI-COLA PROD11,746,195,4563.183.84
11SSP PM EquitySFA SEMICON PHIL6,430,121,9842.974.52
12FDC PM EquityFILINVEST DEV71,744,544,7687.704.52
13ABS PM EquityABS-CBN CORP36,456,824,83242.855.23
14TUGS PM EquityHARBOR STAR SHIP1,833,872,8963.035.34
15LR PM EquityLEISURE & RESORT5,879,277,5684.905.37
16CEB PM EquityCEBU AIR INC59,231,936,51297.755.39
17LOTO PM EquityPACIFIC ONLINE S4,969,893,88811.465.42
18FGEN PM EquityFIRST GEN CORPOR67,727,458,30418.505.51
19SMC PM EquitySAN MIGUEL245,226,000,000103.105.64
20FPH PM EquityFIRST PHILIP HLD37,187,260,41667.105.71
21HI PM EquityHOUSE OF INVEST5,075,807,7448.245.75
22I PM EquityI-REMIT INC1,039,786,4961.705.80
23TFHI PM EquityTOP FRONTIER INV101,131,000,000303.805.96
24CROWN PMCROWN ASIA CHEMI1,286,832,0002.046.21
25MACAY PMMACAY HOLDINGS I25,053,820,92823.456.65
Cheapest in terms of Price to Book (P/B) Ratio
RankTickerShort NameMarket Cap (PhP)Last Price (PhP)Price to Book (P/B) Ratio
1EG PM EquityIP E-GAME VENTUR281,249,9840.010.10
2PTT PM EquityPHILIPP T&T263,999,5840.330.11
3ABA PM EquityABACORE CAPITAL1,178,795,6480.370.21
4AT PM EquityATLAS CONS MIN10,706,478,0805.130.29
5SGI PM EquitySOLID GROUP INC2,878,036,2241.580.30
6FAF PM EquityFIRST ABACUS FIN787,511,9360.660.34
7BCB PM EquityBENGUET CORP 'B'1,217,275,5201.960.34
8BC PM EquityBENGUET CORP-A1,217,275,5201.990.34
9EVER PM EquityEVER GOTESCO915,000,0000.180.34
10AR PM EquityABRA MINING622,795,5840.000.36
11NRCP PM EquityNATIONAL REINSUR1,762,592,7680.830.36
12COAL PM EquityCOAL ASIA HOLDIN1,540,000,0000.380.39
13ACE PM EquityACESITE HOTEL648,125,3761.880.40
14PHN PM EquityPHINMA CORP2,934,774,52810.300.41
15CPG PM EquityCENTURY PROPERTI6,959,760,3840.600.45
16ELI PM EquityEMPIRE EAST LAND11,447,435,2640.780.47
17FPH PM EquityFIRST PHILIP HLD37,187,260,41667.100.47
18SOC PM EquitySOCRESOURCES 784,670,9120.870.48
19HI PM EquityHOUSE OF INVEST5,075,807,7448.240.50
20ORE PM EquityORIENTAL PENINSU3,396,630,0161.180.51
21APO PM EquityANGLO PHIL HLDGS3,453,797,8881.150.52
22MHC PM EquityMABUHAY HLDG528,000,0000.440.53
23BHI PM EquityBOULEVARD HLDGS972,000,0000.080.53
24KPH PM EquityKEPPEL PHIL HO-A311,418,3045.410.54
25KPHB PM EquityKEPPEL PHIL HO-B311,418,3045.350.54

Cheapest in terms Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
RankTickerShort NameMarket Cap (PhP)Last Price (PhP)Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
1TFHI PM EquityTOP FRONTIER INV101,131,000,000303.800.14
2HI PM EquityHOUSE OF INVEST5,075,807,7448.240.19
3GSMI PM EquityGINEBRA SAN MIGU4,126,587,13614.700.21
4PCOR PM EquityPETRON CORP91,219,763,2009.730.24
5MG PM EquityMILLENNIUM GLOBA612,499,9680.250.32
6SMC PM EquitySAN MIGUEL245,226,000,000103.100.34
7LPZ PM EquityLOPEZ HOLDINGS C32,312,709,1206.990.34
8PIP PM EquityPEPSI-COLA PROD11,746,195,4563.180.39
9FPH PM EquityFIRST PHILIP HLD37,187,260,41667.100.39
10MRSGI PM EquityMETRO RETAIL13,854,674,9444.040.40
11PMPC PM EquityPANASONIC MANUFA4,011,594,2409.490.40
12CAL PM EquityCALATA CORP1,163,495,0402.040.41
13COSCO PMCOSCO CAPITAL IN58,265,731,0727.900.42
14PF PM EquitySAN MIGUEL PUR50,833,465,344305.000.45
15PHN PM EquityPHINMA CORP2,934,774,52810.300.46
16SGI PM EquitySOLID GROUP INC2,878,036,2241.580.49
17PNX PM EquityPHOENIX PETRO PH16,275,834,88011.980.51
18LR PM EquityLEISURE & RESORT5,879,277,5684.900.54
19LSC PM EquityLORENZO SHIPPING1,236,852,2242.230.55
20PTT PM EquityPHILIPP T&T263,999,5840.330.57
21PHEN PM EquityPHINMA ENERGY CO9,527,500,8001.950.60
22IMI PM EquityINTEGRATED MICRO28,819,087,36015.520.65
23ION PM EquityIONICS INC1,657,519,3601.980.66
24FOOD PM EquityALLIANCE SELECT2,199,746,8160.880.70
25ROX PM EquityROXAS HOLDINGS I7,251,974,1445.100.73
Cheapest in terms Price to Cashflow (P/CF) Ratio
RankTickerShort NameMarket Cap (PhP)Last Price (PhP)Price to Cashflow (P/CF) Ratio
1LPZ PM EquityLOPEZ HOLDINGS C32,312,709,1206.991.09
2FPH PM EquityFIRST PHILIP HLD37,187,260,41667.101.20
3TFHI PM EquityTOP FRONTIER INV101,131,000,000303.801.28
4HI PM EquityHOUSE OF INVEST5,075,807,7448.241.67
5GSMI PM EquityGINEBRA SAN MIGU4,126,587,13614.701.96
6MHC PM EquityMABUHAY HLDG528,000,0000.442.07
7PNB PM EquityPHILIPP NATL BNK84,379,385,85667.552.43
8PTT PM EquityPHILIPP T&T263,999,5840.332.68
9FGEN PM EquityFIRST GEN CORPOR67,727,458,30418.502.73
10SMC PM EquitySAN MIGUEL245,226,000,000103.103.07
11PIP PM EquityPEPSI-COLA PROD11,746,195,4563.183.27
12CEB PM EquityCEBU AIR INC59,231,936,51297.753.31
13ION PM EquityIONICS INC1,657,519,3601.983.45
14TUGS PM EquityHARBOR STAR SHIP1,833,872,8963.033.54
15PBB PM EquityPHILIPPINE BUSIN8,722,813,95216.263.63
16ACR PM EquityALSONS CONS RES8,996,844,5441.433.72
17EW PM EquityEAST WEST BANK47,999,475,71232.004.06
18PF PM EquitySAN MIGUEL PUR50,833,465,344305.004.10
19SHNG PM EquitySHANG PROPERTIES15,435,541,5043.244.11
20SGI PM EquitySOLID GROUP INC2,878,036,2241.584.17
21BLFI PM EquityBDO LEASING & FI8,498,528,2563.934.19
22PCOR PM EquityPETRON CORP91,219,763,2009.734.58
23PHA PM EquityPREMIERE HORIZON875,811,5840.444.79
24ALHI PM EquityANCHOR LAND HOLD6,260,805,6326.024.96
25EEI PM EquityEEI CORP13,077,872,64012.624.99
Source: Bloomberg

DISCLAIMER:
This is not an investment advice and the author shall not be responsible or liable for any trading or investment decisions made based on this information.


The author hereby expressly disclaims any responsibility for any error or inaccuracy in the information.

No comments:

Post a Comment