Text Adsense

Sunday, March 15, 2020

Top 25 Highest Dividend Yield in the Philippines for March 2020

"Top 25 Highest Dividend Yield in the Philippines" is a monthly publication by Filipino Investor to give investors in the PSE a sense on what are the highest dividend yielding stocks at current market prices.

This will be particularly useful to income investors a.k.a. those investors who like to buy companies that pay dividends.

We used FirstMetroSec's Dividend Yield data in calculating the numbers defined by the following formulas:

Dividend Yield = Dividend Per Share / Stock Price x 100%

Dividend Payout Ratio = Dividend Per Share / Earnings Per Share x 100%

We would like to remind the readers of this website to do due diligence specially on the more iliquid names with very high dividend yield as the level of payout may not be sustainable.

Data as of 16-Mar-2020
RankTickerSectorLast PriceT12M Dividend Per ShareDiviend YieldT12M Earnings Per SharePayout Ratio
1ABAHolding Firms0.540.2037.04%1.0119.80%
2SCCMining and Oil12.802.5019.53%2.7391.58%
3SPCIndustrial7.371.1014.93%1.1595.65%
4PLCServices0.340.0514.76%0.0771.61%
5CEBServices48.007.0014.58%13.1453.27%
6SHLPHIndustrial21.003.0014.29%1.40214.29%
7PHNIndustrial9.401.2012.77%0.26456.79%
8DMCHolding Firms5.020.489.56%1.0147.52%
9BELProperty1.340.128.96%0.2548.41%
10GMA7Services5.100.458.82%0.5384.91%
11TELServices1,029.0072.007.00%86.0183.71%
12PSBFinancials43.953.006.83%7.3940.60%
13SGIHolding Firms0.880.066.82%0.0873.98%
14MERIndustrial240.0016.066.69%20.5278.27%
15FLIProperty0.960.066.44%0.2624.17%
16UBPFinancials56.103.506.24%11.5230.38%
17FJPHolding Firms3.250.206.15%0.03677.97%
18PPCIndustrial3.900.246.15%0.6835.29%
19SHNGProperty2.900.186.05%1.0616.56%
20OPMMining and Oil0.010.006.02%0.00500.00%
21CDCProperty0.750.056.00%0.1628.54%
22LANDProperty0.700.045.96%0.1332.55%
23PSEFinancials148.008.805.95%9.9088.89%
24ICTServices85.005.005.88%2.54196.85%
25APIndustrial25.201.475.83%2.5158.57%

Note: All ratio/yield numbers are of annual frequency. T12M stands for Trailing 12 Months.
Source: PSE, First Metro Securities

DISCLAIMER:
This is not an investment advice and The Filipino Investor shall not be responsible or liable for any trading or investment decisions made based on this information.


The Filipino Investor hereby expressly disclaims any responsibility for any error or inaccuracy in the information.

No comments:

Post a Comment